*** ******* ** ********* ********** *** ***** **** ********* **** ***** **** ******** ** ***** *** *** **********
[…] Mr. ******* hired your company to install vinyl flooring at the property located at **** **** ******* ********* ******* *****. Because the installation was poorly done, Mr. ******* was forced to hire another company to fix the flooring. The cost of the replacement work done by the other company was $150.00.
Pursuant to Florida Statute §772.11(1), please accept this letter as notice of our client, ******* *******’s intention to pursue a claim against One Quality Floors, LLC, for moneys retained in violation of Florida law.
As you are aware, Florida Statute §772.11(1)(2023), titled “Civil Remedy for Theft” states that “[a]ny person who proves by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has been injured in any fashion by reason of any violation of the provisions of ss. 812.012-812.037 has a cause of action for threefold the actual damages sustained and, in any such action, is entitled to minimum damages in the amount of $200.00, and reasonable attorney’s fees and court costs in the trial and appellate courts.”
******* ******* contends that One Quality Floors, LLC, violated Florida law by refusing to reimburse him the amount of $150.00, which represents the amount Mr. ******* had to spend to hire another company to repair the poor workmanship in installing the vinyl flooring.