Need to file a complaint?
[…] Excluding charges from the finance charge that should have been included will result in an understated APR, which makes the APR appear lower than it actually is. I’ve spent over $15,000 in monthly payments a down payment of $1000, and the vehicle was illegally repossessed,Business response
03/10/2023
The consumer purchased a used motor vehicle from one of our locations approximately three and one half years ago. The consumer cites many statutes and code of federal regulations provisions that do not apply to the transaction. Specifically, the right to recission found in Regulation Z at 12 C.F.R. 1026.23(a) and 12 C.F.R. 226.15 applies to “a credit transaction in which a security interest is or will be retained or acquired in a consumer’s principal dwelling.” The consumer’s own admission this was the purchase of a motor vehicle and not a security interest in the “consumer’s principal dwelling.” Accordingly, the provision regarding recission does not apply to the transaction.