Cookies on BBB.org
[…] (i)    the actual amount a creditor is required to pay a third party debt collection agency or licensed attorney, regardless of whether that amount is a specific dollar amount or a percentage of the principal amount owed to the creditor for a debt; or
      (ii)   40% of the principal amount owed to the creditor for a debt.

      So how is it legal that you charge a fee of more than 98%?”

                  On February 6, 2024, at 4:52 pm, we responded to the email with the following:

      “Attached please find Utah Code § 12-1-11 in its entirety and note that § 12-1-11(2)(c) states that "an obligation to pay a collection fee imposed under this Subsection (2) is in addition to any obligation to pay attorney fees that may otherwise exist." Our firm does not charge a collection fee and pursuant to the Association's CC&Rs, owners are obligated to pay attorneys' fees and costs incurred for the collection of delinquent assessments.

      I hope this is sufficient information to answer your question.