Cookies on BBB.org
[…] Section 35 of the lease states that the lease is governed by the Virginia Residential Landlord and Tenant Act (VRLTA). Please note that Section 55.1-1204(I) of the VRLTA states that "No unilateral change in the terms of a rental agreement by a landlord or tenant shall be valid unless (i) notice of the change is given in accordance with the term of the rental agreement or as otherwise required by law, and (ii) both parties consent in writing to the change." They did not honor the terms of the lease nor the Virginia Law and we had to terminate our lease and move elsewhere because we could not afford the new rate. Upon moving out, we cleaned thoroughly and left the property in great repair.